Patric Niederhauser

Swiss Racing Driver

Patric Niederhauser

About me

Determined, highly professional, charismatic and fast: Switzerland’s Patric Niederhauser goes from success to success.

Like many of the big names in motorsport, Patric started out in karting. In the 2009 season, he finished second in the Swiss Kart Championship. He then decided that the time was ripe for the next big step in his motorsport career: entry to single-seater racing.

In his first year in the Italian Formula Abarth series, Patric lifted the runner-up trophy in the championship. The breakthrough came in 2011 when he claimed his first title in only his second year in formula racing. That same season, Patric also enjoyed success in the parallel European Formula Abarth series, finishing second.

Graduation to GP3 was the next logical step. In a strong field of contestants, Patric recorded several victories. In between GP3 race weekends during the 2013 campaign, he tried his hand at endurance racing. Patric drove an LMP2 prototype in the European Le Mans Series and also competed in the 24 Hours of Le Mans.

In 2015, he made the switch to GT racing, where he seems to have found a niche for himself. After a year in the Lamborghini Super Trofeo Europe, Patric was promoted to official Lamborghini GT3 Junior. He has justified the confidence shown in him by the Italian premium car manufacturer. Patric currently indulges his passion for endurance racing in the prestigious Blancpain Endurance Cup. In addition, the 24-year-old contests the Blancpain Sprint Cup and battles for points in Germany’s top GT3 racing series, the ADAC GT Masters.

Patric Niederhauser

Profile

Surname: Niederhauser
Name: Patric
Nickname: Nidi
Birthdate: 8. October 1991
Residence: Kirchdorf / BE / Schweiz
Education: Electronic Technician with prof. Maturity
Hobbies: Karting, Mountainbike, Tennis, Climbing

Career

2015 P7, Super Trofeo Huracán Cup
Selected as Lamborghini GT3 Junior
2014 P10, GP3 Series – 2 wins, 3 fastest laps
Guest starter ELMS (LMP2)
2013 P13, GP3 Series – 2 podiums
European Le Mans Series and 24 Hours of Le Mans (LMP2) – 1 podium
2012 P7, GP3 Series – 2 wins, 2 podiums, 2 fastest laps
Guest starter, Italian F3 Championship – 1 win, 2 podiums
2011 P1, Formula Abarth Italian Championship
P2, Formula Abarth European Championship – 11 wins, 6 podiums, 3 pole positions, 10 fastest laps
2010 P2, Formula Abarth Italian Championship – 1 win, 7 podiums, 1 pole position, 1 fastest lap
2009 P2, Category KF2, Swiss Kart Championship
2008 P4, Category KF2, Swiss Kart Championship
2007 P3, Category KF2, Bridgestone Cup Switzerland
2006 Began of motorsport career in karting

The series



ADAC GT Masters

With two races per event and two drivers per car, this is the most successful of all German GT racing series. Inaugurated in 2007, the series attracts the grand seigneurs of international motorsport as well as precocious racing talents. This year, there are more than 60 names on the entry list.

Whether they are driving a Lamborghini, a Corvette, a Porsche or a BMW, contestants have to master the challenge of navigating world-famous circuits such as the Hockenheimring in a GT3 car pumping out more than 600 horsepower.

Racing Calendar

Date   Race Series Link
28.04.2017 Oschersleben Germany ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing
19.05.2017 Lausitzring Germany ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing
09.06.2017 Red Bull Ring Austria ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing
21.07.2017 Zandvoort Netherland ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing
04.08.2017 Nürburgring Germany ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing
15.09.2017 Sachsenring Germany ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing
22.09.2017 Hockenheimring Germany ADAC GT Masters Stream Timing

Sponsors

NOE Kolumbus Immobilien AG Logo Motorex Logo Häuselmann Logo Motorsport Magazin Vigier Beton Logo

Socialnews